Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
20

Freestyle

Mario Rodwald


Nationality : Germany  

Date of Birth : Apr-05-1991

Nickname : Rotze, Super Mario

Years Kiteboarding : 13 years

Website : www.mariorodwald.com

Twitter :

Facebook : www.facebook.com/mariorodwald

Kite Sponsor : North Kiteboarding

Favorite Kite : NKB Vegas

Favorite Board : Team Series 137

Other Sponsors : Ion, Nutrilite, Quiksilver, Kitereisen.com, Sparkasse Mittelholstein

Favorite Spot : Kaegnes, Denmark

Favorite Move : KGB to blind

Mario got into board sports when he was young, his parents traveled around Europe with a camper and at the age of 6 he started surfing, by 7 he was windsurfing and kiting was a natural progression.
“In 2000 my dad started kiting and obviously he had to teach me. I got my own kite, learned some tricks and my parents had to drive me to all the events...
If I am not traveling I stay at my parents house in Rendsburg, north of Germany. I love staying at home, eating my mum´s food and do something with my friends here. Furthermore we have some sick flat-water spots within an hour’s drive.

My first PKRA event was the one in Germany 2006. Until 2010 I could only compete in half of the events because I had to finish high school.
That’s why I always had to study on planes and couldn’t arrive early to the events. I studied at the Open University in England. It’s called Management and Leadership, which sounds like working 14 hours a day in a suit but is actually very fun. Some years ago I wanted to become a dentist but over the years on the tour I figured out that I will never be able to stay in one place for such a long time. On the other hand I never wanted to miss the party in the end and sometimes arrived in school very tired…

For sure I want be on the podium one day, but the most important thing is the fun. There are so many spots I still want to ride and I have quite a lot of tricks in my head, which I really want to land at least once! Since last year I am doing the whole tour. Right now I am studying online and my plan is to finish in the Top 5 next year.”


     << previous rank   |   next rank >>

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
2014 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL Freestyle did not compete 0
Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup 2014 Freestyle did not compete 0
Barra Grande Kiteboarding Grand Slam Freestyle did not compete 0
Tarifa Pro Kite Tour 2014 Freestyle did not compete 0
Think Blue. Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Freestyle 17 440
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2014 Freestyle 17 440
The Red Sea Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Freestyle 13 480
Mondial Du Vent 2014 Freestyle 7 580
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2014 Freestyle 7 580
VISIT PANAMA KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2014 Freestyle 9 520
    TOTAL 3040
Think Blue. Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Slalom 10 440
    TOTAL 440
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
2013 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2013 Freestyle 7 580
Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 17 440
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2013 2013 Freestyle 17 440
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2013 2013 Freestyle 7 580
Marsala World Cup Freestyle 2013 2013 Freestyle 9 520
Mondial Du Vent 2013 2013 Freestyle 7 580
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 7 580
REEF Kitesurf Pro 2012 2012 Freestyle 6 610
2012 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2012 Freestyle 9 530
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2012 2012 Freestyle 9 530
Copa Mundial De Kitesurf Adicora 2012 Freestyle 3 790
NISSAN Noumea Kitesurf Pro 2011 2011 Freestyle 5 650
Kitesurf Wind Riders World Cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2011 – St. Peter-Ording 2011 Freestyle 9 530
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 6 610
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 13 485
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
PKRA World Tour Australia 2010 – Gold Coast 2010 Freestyle 5 650
Teri Kite Pro 2010 2010 Freestyle 6 610
Kitesurf World Cup Bariloche Argentina 2010 Freestyle 9 530
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Freestyle 7 585
Palmolive Kitesurf World Cup 2010 – St. Peter Ording 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Mondial Du Vent 2010 2010 Freestyle 17 440
Teri Kite Pro 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 530
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 2009 Freestyle 25 400
MONDIAL DU VENT 2009 2009 Freestyle 7 585
2008 FESTIVAL OF THE WIND 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Colgate Kitesurf World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 5 650
MOVISTAR NISSAN KITE PRO 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Venezuela Kiteboarding World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 6 610
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Freestyle 17 440
Marsala Kite World 2007 2007 Freestyle 7 585
MOVISTAR Venezuela World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 13 485