Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
26

Freestyle

Alberto Rondina


Nationality : Italy  

Date of Birth : Nov-14-1989

Nickname : Alby, The Italian Stallion

Years Kiteboarding : 12 years

Website : www.albertorondina.com

Twitter : http://twitter.com/albyrondina

Facebook :

Kite Sponsor : Cabrinha

Favorite Kite : Cabrinha Nomad

Favorite Board : Cabrinha Caliber 133

Other Sponsors : Npx, Turbolenza, Marcar, Andrel Multimedia

Favorite Spot : Uruaù Brazil, Kitebeach Maui

Favorite Move : 3s, 5s and mobes of kickers!

Originally a windsurfer Alberto started kiting with his dad in Italy because the wind was very light at the local spot near his home. After competing nationally and winning the Italian championships he then decided to join the tour to compare himself with the best riders in the world. As the PKRA happened to pass by Italy with an event in Sicily, Alberto competed, coming in 9th in his first event. Stoked with this result, he was encouraged to compete in more events before eventually join every tour stop and finished 8th Overall in 2009. Since then he has developed his own style and became more and more consistent, progressing seamlessly to 5th place in 2010 and is now currently working his way to a place on the podium this year.

Alberto is very discrete and a very appreciated personality on tour, always smiling and showing kindness to everyone. The riders call him “Albie” or the “Italian Stallion” due to his affinity to impressing the girls, especially when he practices his Ukulele in between the heats!


     << previous rank   |   next rank >>

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
Think Blue. Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Freestyle 9 520
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2014 Freestyle 13 480
VISIT PANAMA KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2014 Freestyle 9 520
    TOTAL 1520
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
PKRA Argentina Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 9 520
2013 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2013 Freestyle 7 580
Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 5 680
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2013 2013 Freestyle 13 480
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2013 2013 Freestyle 4 730
Marsala World Cup Freestyle 2013 2013 Freestyle 17 440
Mondial Du Vent 2013 2013 Freestyle 17 440
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 13 480
REEF Kitesurf Pro 2012 2012 Freestyle 5 650
2012 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2012 Freestyle 4 710
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2012 2012 Freestyle 3 790
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2012 2012 Freestyle 17 440
Copa Mundial De Kitesurf Adicora 2012 Freestyle 6 610
O\'neill Kitesurf World Cup The Hague 2012 2012 Freestyle 2 885
Mondial Du Vent 2012 2012 Freestyle 2 885
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2012 Freestyle 5 650
NISSAN Noumea Kitesurf Pro 2011 2011 Freestyle 4 710
Kitesurf Wind Riders World Cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 6 610
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2011 – St. Peter-Ording 2011 Freestyle 3 790
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 3 790
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 4 710
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 4 710
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 3 790
PKRA World Tour Australia 2010 – Gold Coast 2010 Freestyle 3 790
Teri Kite Pro 2010 2010 Freestyle 7 585
Kitesurf World Cup Bariloche Argentina 2010 Freestyle 5 650
Kiteboarding World Cup 2010 Tenerife - Freestyle 2010 Freestyle 5 407
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Freestyle 6 610
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Race 0 0
Palmolive Kitesurf World Cup 2010 – St. Peter Ording 2010 Freestyle 4 710
Essaouira Kiteboard World Cup 2010 Freestyle 3 494
Essaouira Kiteboard World Cup 2010 Waves 0 0
Cabarete World Cup 2010 2010 Freestyle 4 622
Mondial Du Vent 2010 2010 Freestyle 9 530
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2010 Freestyle 5 650
Teri Kite Pro 2009 2009 Freestyle 5 650
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 530
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2009 2009 Freestyle 7 439
MONDIAL DU VENT 2009 2009 Freestyle 17 440
Kite-Extreme Brazil 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2008 2008 Freestyle 13 485
Cabarete World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 0
Marsala Kite World 2007 2007 Freestyle 9 530