Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
Ø

Tom Hebert


Nationality : France  

Date of Birth : Aug-07-1988

Nickname : Rectom

Years Kiteboarding : 14 years

Website : www.tom-hebert.com

Twitter :

Facebook :

Kite Sponsor : North Kiteboarding

Favorite Kite : Vegas

Favorite Board : Team Series

Other Sponsors : Nissan, Teri, Airfrance, Ion

Favorite Spot : Nouméa, plage du Meridien

Favorite Move : Bare Foot

Tom Hebert was born at La Reunion Island and grew up together with his sister and parents on a 14m boat. They sailed around the coast of Africa and Tom discovered the joy of the ocean from a young age. At 5 years old his family decided to settle down in New Caledonia where Tom and his sister first learnt windsurfing. Manolo Barley, a local star at the time, discovered kitesurfing and was jumping over Tom while he was windsurfing.  This impressed him and made him want to get into the sport quickly.Tom’s sister, Sarah, became a pro windsurfer and it was only natural that their parents let them travel together around the globe to compete. Tom is still very attached to New Caledonia and loves to go fishing, surfing, wakeboarding with his friends around the island.

Tom has been kiting since the age of 13 and started competing in 2005. He competed on the KPWT for a few years and got tired of the low competitive level of it because he felt it wasn’t challenging enough. Three years ago he decided to fully join the PKRA. “At first I was on the other tour and I got tired of coming in first or second because it was too easy, now that I’m in the PKRA, it’s way harder. The level is much higher and you have to land every single one of your tricks and fully commit to everything you do. I’ve been in constant progression since then: 10th, 7th and 6th last year.”

After all these years competing he still has the desire to become world champion and has the potential to do so as he proved last year by winning the last event of the season in Australia. For now he’s enjoying traveling around the world and loves the adrenaline rush that competing brings.  “I think that the most important thing is to have your own style, stay unique, and that people will remember my style”.


    

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
No results for this rider
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
REEF Kitesurf Pro 2012 2012 Freestyle 17 440
NISSAN Noumea Kitesurf Pro 2011 2011 Freestyle 7 585
Kitesurf Wind Riders World Cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 7 585
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2011 – St. Peter-Ording 2011 Freestyle 7 585
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
Lanzarote SantaKitePro 2011 2011 Waves 4 710
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 5 650
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Waves 13 300
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 13 485
PKRA World Tour Australia 2010 – Gold Coast 2010 Freestyle 1 1000
Teri Kite Pro 2010 2010 Freestyle 3 790
Kitesurf World Cup Bariloche Argentina 2010 Freestyle 6 610
Kiteboarding World Cup 2010 Tenerife - Freestyle 2010 Freestyle 6 382
Kiteboarding World Cup 2010 Tenerife -Wave 2010 Waves 4 710
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Palmolive Kitesurf World Cup 2010 – St. Peter Ording 2010 Freestyle 13 485
Essaouira Kiteboard World Cup 2010 Waves 17 220
Essaouira Kiteboard World Cup 2010 Freestyle 6 382
Cabarete World Cup 2010 2010 Freestyle 6 534
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2010 Freestyle 7 585
Teri Kite Pro 2009 2009 Freestyle 7 585
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 2009 Freestyle 25 400
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 398
MONDIAL DU VENT 2009 2009 Freestyle 7 585
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Chile 2008 Freestyle 7 585
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Chile 2008 Waves 17 220
Kite-Extreme Brazil 2008 2008 Freestyle 13 485
2008 FESTIVAL OF THE WIND 2008 Freestyle 5 650
Colgate Kitesurf World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 3 790
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2008 2008 Freestyle 5 650
MOVISTAR NISSAN KITE PRO 2008 2008 Freestyle 7 585
Cabarete World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 25 400
Venezuela Kiteboarding World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
MONDIAL DU VENT 2008 2008 Freestyle 17 440
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Freestyle 13 485
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Race 12 365
MOVISTAR Venezuela World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 9 530