Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 

 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Germany 2009 Day 6

Sep-22-2009

St. Peter-Ording, Germany, July 30 - You don’t need a weatherman to determine wind strength and direction, all you have to do is lick a finger, hold it in the air and see which side dries first.  This was exactly the case today in St. Peter-Ording, Germany.

Around 7:00 am, there was an overcast sky with moderate winds coming from the west.  A couple of hours later during the 9:30 am skippers meeting, low laying storm clouds brought heavy rainsqualls and strong powerful winds which would later in the day progress to approximately 40 knots. The temperature averaged 19°Celsius.

It was a perfect wind condition for the kite loop king, Ruben Lenten who was yet again “On The Loose” showing off his super sick mega loops to the fascinated crowd of spectators on the beach.

At 10am, the judges were in place as the horn blew, announcing the beginning of the first of 41 heats.

Men’s Freestyle Highlights

Kicking off the first heat of the day was Nobile rider Mike Blomvall (SWE) defeating Alex Pastor (Naish, ESP) to take his spot in the second round of heats against Slingshot rider Johnno Scholte (NED) but would later lose his winning streak against fellow Slingshot rider Youri Zoon (NED).

North rider Reno Romeu (BRA) proved that he was not going down without a fight today landing a blind judge with aerial pass, slim chance, 313, and mobe 5 defeating fellow North rider Niklas Imaz de Zavellá (GER) and Jan Shiegnitz (Liquid Force, NED) in two separate heats.  Romeu also carried on his winning streak in a neck-to-neck heat against North teammate Cesar Portas (ESP) who landed several similar tricks but had better execution, power and kite position. Romeu was later defeated by Youri Zoon (Slingshot, NED) in a fight for third position by landing several switch tricks, s-bend pass, KGB grab, blind judge with aerial pass and L5.

It was a winning day for another Slingshot rider Andy Yates (AUS) who defeated Van Esch in his first heat this morning. Yates executed a variety of many powered and switch tricks eliminating Kitefactory rider Stefan Permien (GER) who struggled during the heat with the release of his safety leash. Yates would later be eliminated by 2008 world championship runner-up Kevin Langeree (Naish, NED). Langeree who was also on a winning streak defeated PKRA Cabarete Champion Ariel Corniel (Ozone, DOM) in heat #10B.  Langeree worked his way to the semi finals defeating Youri Zoon (Slingshot, NED) due to a larger variety of tricks.  Langeree would later take the winning spot defeating five time world champion Aaron Hadlow (Flexifoil, GBR).  Some of Langeree’s most outstanding tricks were a double s-bend pass, one-handed KGB grab, and front mobe 5 versus Hadlow’s opening front mobe to blind, one-handed double s-bend to blind, low mobe, kiteloop 5, KGB, and 313 to name a few. Execution, variety and kite position were factors in the decision-making.

Women’s Freestyle Highlights

The girls proved that they were fearless of the wind today as they struggled on their 5-meter kites.

The first women’s heat of the day between Best rider Annie De Jong (NED) landing more variety of tricks, unhooked raleys, high jumps, and grabs defeating Flexifoil rider Erika Lindberg (SWE) who landed front rolls, back rolls, and raleys.

Joanna Litwin (Nobile, POL) took the spotlight today as she landed a blind judge and slim chance eliminating De Jong in heat #5a.

North rider Angela Peral (ESP) defeated Slingshot rider Nina Schumacher (GER) because of a risk factor as well as some unhooked tricks.  Peral would later have to battle Nobile rider Joanna Litwin (POL) who has been on fire throughout the competition.  Litwin eliminated Peral in heat #7a due to trick technical difficulty landing a blind judge, slim chance and s-bend pass.

It was a good day for Naish rider Karolina Winkowska (POL) landing a raley wrapped, blind judge and 313 eliminating Flexifoil rider Johara Sykes-Davies (GBR) who landed tail grabs, raleys and back rolls.

Winkowska would later whistle her way in a heat against Flexifoil superstar Bruna Kajiya (BRA) who previously defeated Naish rider Jo Wilson (GBR) in heat #6b.  Kajiya landed a blind judge, s-bend to blind and raley to blind eliminating Winkowska due to trick technical difficulty.  Winkowska landed several tricks including a nice raley-wrapped and blind judge.

Kajiya would have to fight her way to beat rising star Joanna Litwin (Nobile, POL) in the final women’s heat.  Litwin took the top podium position due to better execution and power, landing a blind judge and slim chance eliminating Kajiya’s raley to blind, blind judge, 313 and s-bend pass.

Freestyle eliminations wrapped up on the beach where the winners were announced at approximately 5:30 pm followed by the start of the double eliminations.

Double Highlights

It was a long day fighting against the powerful weather conditions. After completing 7 heats in the double eliminations Olaf Van Tol called it a day
at 6:30 pm.

Thomas Paris (North, FRA) defeated Forest Bakker (Flexifoil, ESP) in the first heat landing a blind judge, 313 and low mobe to name a few, taking the win via a higher technical difficulty score and more trick variation.

Alex Pastor (Naish, ESP) took the lead against Jerrie Van De Kop (Best, NED) for better execution, height and speed while Tijn Van Esch (Advance, NED) eliminated New Caledonian Tom Hebert (Airush) via a higher technical difficulty score, more tricks and a mega loop 360.

It was a victorious day for Liquid Force rider Christope Tack (BEL), defeating Naish rider Victor Borsuk (POL) with more power and execution of tricks.

Closing in to the last two heats of the day when another Naish rider Mateusz Derleta (POL) eliminated North rider Imaz de Zavella (GER) via technical difficulty.  Carved rider Miguel Castro (GER) executed a mega loop and a low mobe trick eliminating Flexifoil rider Marek Rowinski (POL) who landed a pop to blind.

Finally capping up the day, Steve Verelst (Best, BEL) landed a 313 grab, slim, back mobe 5 and blind judge, defeating Naish rider Wesch (GER) who performed a mega loop grab and front mobe to blind.

Tomorrow’s mandatory riders meeting is set for 9:00 am with the first possible start at 9:30 am.

The Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 is sponsored in part by WE LOVE.

Freestyle Results:

Men:
   1. Kevin Langeree (Naish, NED)
   2. Aaron Hadlow (Flexifoil, GBR)
   3. Youri Zoon (Slingshot, NED)

Women:
   1. Joanna Litwin (Nobile, POL)
   2. Bruna Kajiya (Flexifoil, BRA)
   3. Karolina Winkowska (Naish, POL)

 

 

t

t